New additions include the premiere of AEAEA (Patrick Higgins & Nicolas Jaar), Aldous Harding, Deerhoof & Tigue performing Friend Opportunity, Quelle Chris, a special collaboration between William Tyler and Mary Lattimore, and new project ‘Hidden Musics’

Le Guess Who? has announced the full line-up for the 2019 edition, following the announcement of the curated programs by Fatoumata Diawara, Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed, Jenny Hval, Moon Duo, Patrick Higgins, and The Bug.

Le Guess Who?, taking place in Utrecht on November 7-10, is the Netherlands’ most forward-thinking festival, dedicated to boundary-crossing and genre-defying music from all over the world.

Take a look at some of the newly announced artists and the full lineup below…

AEAEA
AEAEA is the new duo from composers and performers Patrick Higgins and Nicolas Jaar. Utilizing instrumental performance and live digital resampling, the aim of the group is to develop immersive musical environments—sonorous desert islands that both react to, and redevelop against, the live compositions. Both Higgins and Jaar will be using computer processes to resample and reprocess each other’s instruments in real time, unfolding a new vision of modern ritual music and electro-acoustic experimentation.

Le Guess Who? is proud to present the premiere of this new project by two of today’s most acclaimed musical visionaries and explorers. The name AEAEA derives from the mythical Greek island of Circe, where Homer’s Odysseus was trapped without time or history.
 
Hidden Musics
In collaboration with producer Ian Brennan and Glitterbeat Records founder Chris Eckman, Le Guess Who? presents the first installment of a new program entitled Hidden Musics. The project aims to present global music traditions that normally don’t reach our shores, often from more remote parts of the world. This is music that has been developed with little to no Western influence, but with a very rich, and often centuries-old, history.
 
Performing as part of Hidden Musics is the all-female Greek vocal ensemble Isokratisses, who uphold and reinterpret one of the world’s oldest remaining folk music traditions, the polyphonic music of the Epirus region—a force of celebration and hardship for centuries, passed down generation by generation; as well as Pakistan’s Ustad Saami, the last living khayál master, which is a precursor of the ancient, Islamic devotional music of qawwali; and Mexico’s mystical La Bruja de Texcoco (The Witch of Texcoco), who reinvigorate the canon of Latin American folk by creating an astonishing tapestry of traditional Mexican music, baroque, and jazz.

Final program additions
Other final additions to Le Guess Who? 2019 include the arresting voice of New Zealand songwriter Aldous Harding; Not Waving & Dark Mark, a new collaboration between Italian electronic musician Alessio Natalizia and alt-rock minstrel Mark Lanegan; producer/lyricist/beatsmith Quelle Chris and his singular blend of punk rock, poetry, and experimental hip-hop; veteran avant-garde indie rock band Deerhoof performing their seminal album Friend Opportunity, joined by percussion trio Tigue; Ghanaian duo FOKN Bois, who highlight social and political issues with an infectious mix of satire, shocking sloganeering and performance art; Xylouris White, the alliance between Greek musician Georgios Xylouris and drummer Jim White (Dirty Three); Argentina’s Los Siquicos Litoraleños, whose music is a unique triumph of homegrown rural psychedelia; Russian collective Shortparis, who obscures the boundaries between audiovisual theatre, techno raves and punk rock performance; and the streamlined proto-goth of Holland’s The Sweet Release Of Death.

Previously announced for Le Guess Who? 2019
Previously, Le Guess Who? revealed curated programs by the pioneering voice of Mali, Fatoumata Diawara; Dutch fashion radical Iris van Herpen & sound artist Salvador Breed; Norwegian multi-disciplinary artist Jenny Hval; psychedelic/kraut mystics Moon Duo; New York avant-garde composer Patrick Higgins; and shape-shifting electronic producer The Bug.

Other artists performing at Le Guess Who? 2019 include Ethio-groove legend Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band; award-winning jazz vocalist and space disco icon Asha Puthli; Atlanta art-punkers Deerhunter; Holly Herndon presenting her pioneering new album ‘PROTO’ live; Danish pop adventurers Efterklang; Nivhek, the new project of Grouper’s Liz Harris; Swedish prog/psych/counterculture trailblazers Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden); juggernaut industrial/metal outfit Godflesh; and many more.

The full program for Le Guess Who? 2019 can be found below.

Tickets
Tickets for Le Guess Who? 2019 are on sale now. Tickets for the Thursday program are €43; tickets for Friday, Saturday and Sunday are €48. 4-Day Festival Passes are available for €148. All prices include service costs.
 
Le Guess Who? cooperates with The Dutch Council for Refugees for the ‘Grant an Entry’ initiative, which gives visitors the option to buy an additional day ticket for a refugee residing in The Netherlands who would like to visit Le Guess Who? but does not have the financial means to do so. 

More info via www.leguesswho.com.

Full line-up for Le Guess Who? 2019:
curated by Fatoumata Diawara
Ahmed ag Kaedy
Fatoumata Diawara
Master Soumy
MO DJ
Roberto SOLO Fonseca
Films: Mali Blues & Yao
 
curated by Iris van Herpen & Salvador Breed
Amnesia Scanner (live)
Blazing Suns (live)
COUCOU CHLOE
Djrum (live)
Efterklang
FIS
Holly Herndon: PROTO
J-E-T-S (Jimmy Edgar x Machinedrum)
Klavikon
Lafawndah
Maarten Vos + scenography by Nick Verstand
Murcof
Mykki Blanco
OSHUN
Expo: James Merry
 
curated by Jenny Hval
DNA? AND?
Felicia Atkinson
Haco
Jenny Hval’s The Practice Of Love
Lasse Marhaug
Lolina
Lone Taxidermist presents BodyVice
Moon Relay
Oorutaichi
Richard Youngs
Sarah Davachi
Sofia Jernberg
Vilde Tuv
Vivian Wang
Zia Anger’s My First Film
 
curated by Moon Duo
Bbymutha
Bridget Hayden
Holly Herndon: PROTO
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids
Mary Lattimore
Michele Mercure
Moon Duo
Mueran Humanos
Nivhek
Prana Crafter
Sonic Boom
Sudan Archives
TENGGER
Träd, Gräs och Stenar (Träden)
 
curated by Patrick Higgins
AEAEA
Conrad Tao
Dossier X (Higgins/Mirabile/Schreiber)
Holly Herndon: PROTO
Leila Bordreuil
LEYA
Lightning Bolt
Mariel Roberts
Miranda Cuckson
Stine Janvin
Tyondai Braxton
Vicky Chow
 
curated by The Bug
Caspar Brötzmann Massaker
Drew McDowall + Florence To present Time Machines A/V Live
Earth
Godflesh
Jah Shaka Sound System
JK Flesh B2B Goth-Trad
Kali Malone
Kevin Richard Martin & Hatis Noit
King Midas Sound
LOTTO
Mala
Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force
Rabih Beaini
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Slikback
The Bug feat. Flowdan & Manga Saint Hilare
ZONAL feat. Moor Mother & Nazamba

Hidden Musics
A Conversation with Ian Brennan
Christopher C. King
Isokratisses
La Bruja de Texcoco
Lakha Khan
Ustad SaamiGeneral Line-up
 破地獄/Scattered Purgatory
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O.
Acid Rooster
AEAEA
Aldous Harding
Ami Dang
Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood
Arp Frique presents Improvised Suites For Analog Machines
Asha Puthli
Ayalew Mesfin & Debo Band
Bremer/McCoy
Casper Clausen
Cate Le Bon
Deerhoof & Tigue play ‘Friend Opportunity’
Deerhunter
DJ Fitz & DJ Quesadilla
dj. flúgvel og geimskip
DJINN
Doug Hream Blunt
Dur-Dur Band
Ed Dowie
Eiko Ishibashi
Empath
Faten Kanaan
FOKN Bois
Föllakzoid
Girl Band
Grimm Grimm
Group Listening
Gruff Rhys
Grupo Pilon
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley & His Sekondi Band
HHY & The Macumbas 
Italia 90
Joseph Shabason
Khana Bierbood
Ko Shin Moon
Lalalar
Lifafa
Los Pirañas
Los Siquicos Litoraleños
Love Supreme
Loving
Makaya McCraven
Mega Bog
Melissa Laveaux
Minyo Crusaders
Mohamed Lamouri
Mythic Sunship
Negativland
Nosedrip
Not Waving + Dark Mark
Oiseaux-Tempête & Friends
Petbrick
Prison Religion
Quelle Chris
Sarah Louise
Shortparis
Stranded FM
The Raincoats
The Sweet Release of Death
Tropical Fuck Storm
Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano
Vivien Goldman
Vladimir Ivkovic DJ
Xylouris White
YĪN YĪN
Yves Jarvis
 
Collaboratorium
Greg Fox – Drummer in Residence
Mythic Sunship a.o.
William Tyler & Mary Lattimore
 
Utrecht Early Music Festival presents
Olga Pashchenko performing Der Golem
 
Gaudeamus presents
Klang & Ivan Vukosavljević “The Burning”
 
Vincent Moon & Priscilla Telmon present
SACRED✚S – a music + cinema ritual, with special guests Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood
 
Spazio Disponibile presents
Crossing Avenue (live)
Donato Dozzy
Grand River (live)
Neel
 
Vladimir Ivkovic presents
20 years after Suba / Rex Ilusivii’s death
 
Príncipe Discos presents
DJ Firmeza
DJ Marfox
Nídia

Facebook Comments

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!